A ZYN vending machine from VMFS USA costs $3,350 for the machine itself. A complete, card ready, 21+ setup with the card reader and ID scanner comes to $4,150 before shipping, stock and licensing. Below is every cost you will meet, from the first fill of 168 tins to the month your machine pays for itself.
Pouch machines are one of the most exciting small formats in adult venue vending right now. The machine is compact, the tins are light, and one wall can hold a full pouch menu. A good buying decision starts with the full price, so this guide walks through the hardware, the add-ons, the monthly bills, the stocking math and a clearly labeled payback example.
$3,350
ZYN vending machine price, machine only
$4,150
Machine plus card reader and ID scanner
168 tins
Full load: 7 lanes, up to 24 tins each
$7.99/mo
VMFS Cloud Basic, required for the ID scanner
ZYN Vending Machine Cost At VMFS USA
The ZYN vending machine is listed at $3,350. That price covers a wall-mounted cabinet built only for round nicotine pouch tins, such as ZYN and other pouch brands you buy from your own distributor. It hangs at eye level or sits on a counter, so the venue keeps its floor for seating and displays.
Here is what the base price includes, taken from the live product page:
| Item | What You Get For $3,350 |
|---|---|
| Dispensing | 7 vertical pouch lanes, up to 24 tins per lane, up to 168 tins total |
| Selections | One product per lane, so up to 7 brands, flavors or strengths at a time |
| Screen | 32-inch interactive touchscreen for browsing, paying and idle screen ads |
| Vend check | Electronic drop sensor with an automatic refund if no tin drops |
| Size and weight | 40.5" H x 23.6" W x 10.2" D, approximately 132 lb |
| Power | Standard US outlet, AC 110 to 220 V, maximum draw of 36 W |
| Mounting | Included wall bracket (wall hardware not included), or counter placement |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, or 4G with the optional 4G module |
| Warranty | 1-year parts warranty from delivery, labor not included |
| In the box | Machine, security key, user manual and power cable |
Like every new vending machine in our catalog, it comes with lifetime support in English and Spanish from our Miami team. Two costs are not part of the listed price. Shipping is quoted by postal code, and you supply the screws or anchors that suit your wall. Plan on a load-bearing wall that can safely hold about 132 lb.
Lead time tip: The machine ships in 7 to 21 days when you order it with the card reader. Without add-ons, the lead time is 6 to 12 weeks. If you have a venue waiting, ordering the card reader at the same time is the fastest route to your first sale.
Add-On Costs That Shape Your Real Purchase Price
The $3,350 machine is the starting point. Payment hardware, age verification and connectivity are optional add-ons, so you only pay for what your venue needs. For nicotine sales in a 21+ venue, plan on at least two of them: the card reader and the ID scanner. These are the current add-on prices on the product page:
| Add-On | Price | When You Need It |
|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Reader | $450 | Accepts credit cards, contactless, Apple Pay and Google Pay. The machine also supports QR code payments. |
| Age Verification ID Scanner | $350 | Reads US and Canadian government-issued IDs before payment. Requires an active VMFS Cloud plan. |
| VMFS Cloud Basic | $7.99 per month | Sales, stock and alert reporting. Required for the ID scanner to work. |
| 4G Module | $95 (SIM not included) | For venues with weak or no Wi-Fi. |
| Bill Acceptor | $450 | For venues where guests still pay in cash. |
| Custom Wrap | $600 | Venue logo or full wrap design on the cabinet. |
| Extended Warranty | $250 for 2 years, $400 for 3 years | Extends parts coverage when purchased with the machine. Labor stays excluded. |
The ID scanner deserves a clear note. VMFS machines are age verification ready, and the scanner is a paid add-on. It checks the buyer's government-issued ID before payment starts, takes less than 2 seconds per scan, and time-stamps every check for your records. The scanner only works with an active VMFS Cloud plan, so budget the $7.99 monthly fee from the first day. To compare other machines that work with the scanner, see our age verification vending machines.
Four Common Builds And What They Cost
Machine only: $3,350
For venues that will start with QR code payments only. This build has the longest lead time.
Card ready: $3,800
Machine plus card reader. Faster shipping and cashless sales from day one.
Card and ID ready: $4,150
Machine, card reader and ID scanner, plus VMFS Cloud at $7.99 per month. The build we recommend for most nicotine sales.
Branded and connected: $4,845
The card and ID build plus the $600 custom wrap and the $95 4G module. A good fit for nightlife venues that want the machine to carry their brand.
Every build above is before shipping, tax and inventory. To put the venue's logo or a full wrap design on the cabinet, see the options for a custom vending machine. If you need the artwork made, VMarketed offers machine wraps and marketing material.
Why Nicotine Pouch Vending Machine Costs Vary
Advertised prices for nicotine pouch machines vary widely from seller to seller. Most of the difference comes from what each price includes. Two machines with similar sticker prices can end up hundreds of dollars apart after add-ons and subscriptions. These are the factors that move the number most:
| Price Factor | Simpler Setup | Fuller Setup | What To Ask The Seller |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dispensing system | Spiral coils with tin inserts | Dedicated pouch stacker lanes | Is the machine designed for round tins, or adapted for them? |
| Screen | Buttons or a small display | Large touchscreen with ad support | Can the screen earn ad revenue between sales? |
| Capacity and selections | Fewer tins, more lanes | More tins per lane | How many tins per lane, and how many lanes? |
| Payment hardware | Listed separately | Bundled into the headline price | Is the card reader included, and what are its monthly fees? |
| Age verification | Listed separately | Bundled into the headline price | Does the ID check need a paid software plan? |
| Software | Free trial period | Ongoing monthly plan | What happens to reporting after the trial ends? |
| Warranty | Parts only, short term | Longer parts coverage | Is labor covered, and who pays shipping on parts? |
| Format | Countertop | Floor-standing tower | Does your venue have wall space, counter space or floor space? |
The smartest way to compare ZYN vending machine price tags is the total cost to reach your first legal, card-paid sale. Add the machine, card reader, ID verification, first-year software, shipping and your first fill of tins. Then compare that number across sellers. A low headline price with expensive required extras can end up costing more than a clear, itemized price.
How A Pouch Stacker Differs From A Coil Machine
The dispensing system is the hardware detail that affects your costs every week. Traditional spiral coil machines were built for bags, bars and boxed items. A nicotine pouch tin is short, round and light. In a spiral coil, a round tin can tilt, roll inside the spiral or wedge against the coil end instead of dropping. Every one of those events is a missed sale, a refund or a service visit. Some sellers add risers or inserts to the coil tray to keep tins upright, which shows that the problem is common.
The ZYN Vending Machine from VMFS USA uses a different system. It has no coils at all. Tins stack vertically in 7 lanes, up to 24 tins high. When a buyer pays, the bottom tin in that lane is released into the pickup tray, and gravity moves the next tin down. The drop sensor confirms each tin reaches the tray, and the buyer gets an automatic refund if one does not.
Pouch Stacker Strengths
- Built around the round tin, so each vend follows a simple, repeatable path
- Fast restocking: open the door and drop tins into each lane
- 168 tins in a cabinet only 10.2 inches deep
- Our team sets up the lanes for the brands you plan to stock before the machine ships
Trade Offs To Plan For
- Round tins only, so vapes and boxed items need a separate machine
- 7 selections, so flavor and strength mix needs planning
- One product per lane, so a best seller may need two lanes
If your plan includes vapes as well as pouches, the right answer is a second machine. Our vape vending machine builder starts at $2,400, and the full range of vape vending machines includes coil units sized for walls, counters and floors. In a 21+ venue with enough wall space, a pouch machine and a vape machine can sit side by side.
Monthly Operating Costs For A ZYN Vending Machine
The purchase price is a one-time number. The real ZYN vending machine cost also includes operating costs that repeat every month, and they decide how much of each sale you keep. Here is the full list, with the figures we can confirm and the items you must quote locally:
| Operating Cost | Typical Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| VMFS Cloud Basic | $7.99 per machine per month | Required for the ID scanner. Advertising Cloud is $16 per month if you want scheduled screen ads and remote pricing. |
| Card reader provider fee | About $8 to $19 per month | Charged by the payment provider, depending on the provider and plan. |
| Card processing | 3% to 10% of each card sale | Depends on provider and setup. Our guide to vending machine payment systems compares the card reader providers. |
| Venue commission | Negotiated with the venue | A share of sales or a flat monthly fee, set in your placement agreement. |
| Electricity | Usually a few dollars per month | Maximum draw is 36 W. Many venues include power in the commission deal. |
| 4G data | Your SIM plan | Only if you add the 4G module. The SIM is not included. |
| Insurance | Quote from your insurer | General liability and equipment coverage for an unattended machine. |
| Licensing and taxes | Varies by state and city | Tobacco retailer licenses, seller permits and excise taxes. See the next section. |
| Restocking | Your time and mileage | Driven by sales speed and the distance to the venue. |
The electricity line is easy to check from the spec sheet. At the maximum draw of 36 W running 24 hours a day for 30 days, the machine uses about 26 kWh per month. At an example rate of $0.15 per kWh, that is under $4 per month.
Venue commission is the line that varies most. The VPlaced guide to vending machine revenue share explains percentage splits, flat fees and minimum sales thresholds, and how each one changes your margin. Get the structure in writing before installation.
Insurance tip: Ask your insurer to cover the machine at its full replacement cost, including add-ons. VAdviced explains the policy types in its guide to vending machine operator insurance.
Licensing, Permits And Tobacco Taxes Change Your Numbers
Nicotine pouches are tobacco products under federal law, and that brings rules with a direct effect on your budget. The federal minimum age to buy any tobacco product, including nicotine pouches, has been 21 since December 20, 2019, according to the FDA. Federal rules at 21 CFR 1140.14 also allow these products to be sold through a vending machine only in facilities where the retailer ensures that no person younger than 21 is present, or permitted to enter, at any time.
On January 16, 2025, the FDA authorized the marketing of 20 ZYN nicotine pouch products through its premarket tobacco product application pathway. The FDA states that this authorization permits legal marketing to adults 21 and older, and that it does not mean the products are safe or "FDA approved." For an operator, it means ZYN is a lawful product to stock in a properly restricted venue.
State and local rules are where the cost differences appear. Two examples show how wide the range can be:
- California: The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration requires a separate cigarette and tobacco products retailer license for each vending machine. For applications filed on or after July 1, 2026, the fee is $450 per location.
- Illinois: According to the Illinois Department of Revenue, the tobacco products tax rose to 45 percent of the wholesale price on July 1, 2025, and the definition of tobacco products now includes nicotine pouches. That tax flows into your cost per tin.
Other states add their own excise taxes, retailer licenses or local permits, and some cities restrict tobacco vending further. Budget for a state tobacco retailer license, a seller's permit for sales tax, and any city business license before you sign a venue. VAdviced covers the filing side in its guide to seller's permit and tax filing, and its overview of federal vape vending regulations explains the same 21+ facility rule that applies to pouch machines.
Compliance Costs To Price In Before You Order
- ✓State tobacco or nicotine retailer license, often required for each machine or location
- ✓State seller's permit and sales tax registration
- ✓City or county business license, where required
- ✓State excise tax on nicotine pouches, built into your wholesale cost per tin
- ✓ID scanner add-on ($350) and VMFS Cloud ($7.99 per month), if your venue or state requires ID checks at the machine
- ✓A written placement agreement confirming the venue admits only guests 21 and over
What It Costs To Stock 168 Tins
Your inventory cost depends on the price your licensed distributor charges you, and that price changes with your state's tax, your order size and current promotions. Because wholesale price lists are not public, the numbers below are clearly labeled examples. Replace them with your distributor's current quote.
For a sense of scale, the retail price guide from Tobacco Insider lists a suggested retail price of about $5.64 per ZYN can in 2025, and reports prices of $9.92 per can in Illinois after that state's tax increase. Your wholesale cost will sit below the retail shelf price in your state.
| Example Cost Per Tin | Full Load (168 Tins) | Half Load (84 Tins) |
|---|---|---|
| $3.50 (example) | $588 | $294 |
| $4.00 (example) | $672 | $336 |
| $4.50 (example) | $756 | $378 |
Two practical points matter more than the exact cost per tin. First, buy from a licensed distributor. In Illinois, for example, retailers who buy from unlicensed sources must register as distributors. Second, budget for working capital beyond the first fill. Keeping a second load on hand lets you restock in one visit instead of two.
Plan Your 7 Lanes Before You Buy Stock
With one product per lane, your lane plan is your inventory plan. A balanced start covers your venue's most popular flavors in two or three strengths. After 30 days, the sales by lane report in VMFS Cloud shows which flavors and strengths sell fastest. Give your best seller a second lane and swap out the slowest product. This keeps your cash in tins that move.
Stocking tip: Order a half load of any new flavor first. A lane of 24 tins is enough to test demand without tying up cash in a slow product.
A Worked Payback Example
The example below shows how the costs above fit together. Every input is an example chosen for illustration. It is not a forecast, a typical result or a promise of earnings. Your venue, your prices and your local taxes will produce different numbers. Run your own figures in our vending ROI calculator before you buy.
| Example Input | Example Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $4,150 | Machine $3,350, card reader $450, ID scanner $350 |
| Vend price per tin | $8.00 | Example price. The machine accepts any price from $0.00 to $99.95 per selection. |
| Cost per tin | $4.00 | Example distributor cost |
| Card processing | 6% ($0.48 per tin) | Inside the 3% to 10% range |
| Venue commission | 15% of sales ($1.20 per tin) | Example agreement |
| Fixed monthly costs | $62.99 | VMFS Cloud $7.99, card reader fee $15 (example), insurance and license allowance $40 (example) |
With these inputs, each tin earns $8.00, minus $4.00 for stock, $0.48 for processing and $1.20 for the venue. That leaves $2.32 per tin before fixed costs. Sales tax is left out to keep the example simple. In practice, set your vend price so the tax your state requires is covered.
| Example Tins Sold Per Month | Example Gross Sales | Example Net After Fixed Costs | Example Hardware Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150 tins (about 5 per day) | $1,200 | $285 | About 14.6 months |
| 300 tins (about 10 per day) | $2,400 | $633 | About 6.6 months |
| 450 tins (about 15 per day) | $3,600 | $981 | About 4.2 months |
Shipping, installation and your first fill of stock are left out of the payback figure. The first fill is inventory that turns back into cash as it sells, but you still need the money up front.
How Sensitive The Example Is
Small changes move the payback period quickly. At 300 tins per month in the same example:
- If the venue commission rises from 15% to 20%, the net drops to about $513 and payback stretches to about 8.1 months.
- If a state tax pushes your cost per tin from $4.00 to $4.50, the net drops to about $483 and payback stretches to about 8.6 months.
- If you raise the vend price from $8.00 to $9.00, the net rises to about $870 and payback shortens to about 4.8 months.
The example shows that venue traffic, vend price and commission rate affect your payback more than a $100 difference in hardware price. At 300 tins per month, a full machine lasts about 17 days if every lane sells evenly, so plan for 2 to 3 restock visits per month and count your time and mileage.
Price Your Pouch Machine Setup
Pick the add-ons your venue needs and see the full price before checkout.
See ZYN Vending Machine Pricing →Financing The ZYN Vending Machine
You can buy the machine outright or spread the cost over time. VMFS USA does not lease machines. Financing comes through three outside partners:
- PayPal: select it at checkout.
- Klarna: select it at checkout.
- ClickLease: apply online. A soft credit check shows your options.
The partner terms are listed on our vending machine financing page. When you finance, add the monthly payment to the fixed costs in the payback example. Ordering several machines? Talk to our team about quantity pricing. You can also read our guide on how to finance a vending machine to compare options.
If you do not have a venue yet, VPlaced offers optional placement together with the machine. VPlaced looks for a 21+ venue with free wall space and prepares the placement agreement, and you get one quote for the machine and the placement. You can start that request through VMFS location matching.
Cost Control Checklist Before You Order
Your Pouch Machine Budget Checklist
- ✓Confirm the venue admits only guests 21 and over at all times, in writing
- ✓Price your state and city tobacco licenses and taxes before you commit
- ✓Get a current price list from a licensed pouch distributor
- ✓Choose your add-ons: card reader, ID scanner, 4G module, wrap and warranty
- ✓Add VMFS Cloud at $7.99 per month if you use the ID scanner
- ✓Request a shipping quote for your postal code
- ✓Confirm the wall can hold about 132 lb and buy the right wall hardware
- ✓Agree the commission structure and the restock schedule with the venue
- ✓Run your numbers in the ROI calculator with a cautious sales estimate
- ✓List your machine on VendingFinder so nearby adults can find it
For that last step, list your machine on VendingFinder. VendingFinder shows machines on a public map, so adults who search for a machine near them can find your venue.
If a pouch machine is one piece of a bigger plan, you can also compare our full range of vending machines for sale, including wall mount vending machines for other product lines. With 1,200+ machines deployed, our team can help you match each format to the right venue.
Ready To Add Nicotine Pouches To Your Route?
Talk to our Miami team in English or Spanish about your venue, your add-ons and your timeline.
Order Your ZYN Vending Machine →Related Reading
- ZYN Vending Machine Business: How To Start, Where To Place It And What It Can Earn
- How Much Is a Vape Vending Machine? Price, Features and ROI Explained
- Vape Vending Profit by Venue: Bar vs Nightclub vs Hookah
- How Age Verification Vending Machines Work
- Can You Put a Vape Vending Machine in a Bar?
- Vape Vending Machine Business Plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration: FDA Authorizes Marketing of 20 ZYN Nicotine Pouch Products (2025)
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration: Tobacco 21
- Cornell Law School LII: 21 CFR 1140.14, Additional Responsibilities of Retailers
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration: Cigarette and Tobacco Products Retailer Guide







Compartir:
Food Vending Machine Market Statistics for 2026: Size, Segments and Growth
Best Combo Vending Machines: A Buyer's Guide to Price, Capacity and Payment Tech