

A gym member finishes a 60 minute session. They are dehydrated, their blood sugar is down, and they have 20 minutes before the next thing.
That is the most predictable purchase intent in the entire vending industry, and it repeats several hundred times a day at a mid-size facility. The need is manufactured by the activity, not by boredom or impulse.
Yet most gym machines underperform badly. Operators stock them like break rooms, price them like break rooms, and pitch them like break rooms, which throws away the one structural advantage this site type has. If you have not run the vending machine margin per item math on a gym planogram yet, do that before you place anything.
This guide covers the revenue model line by line, the format that fits each gym size, the planogram with slot math, the restock cadence, the placement pitch, and the contract terms. When you get to specifying hardware, the full range of vending machines for sale covers every format below.
Two numbers explain the whole category.
Average transaction value in office vending runs roughly $1.75 to $2.25. At a gym it runs $4.00 to $5.00. Same machine, same operator, more than double the ticket.
Vend rate is better too. Offices convert around one vend per day for every eight to ten regular occupants. Gyms convert closer to one per six to eight visits.
Stack those together and a gym machine produces roughly two and a half times the revenue of an identical machine in an office with comparable footfall. That multiple is the entire reason this site type is worth chasing over easier placements.
Why the ticket is higher: gym members are already paying $40 to $120 a month to be in the building. A $5 protein shake is a rounding error against that number. The same person hesitates at $2.50 for a soda in an office hallway, because nothing in that context has primed them to spend.
Every figure below derives from three inputs: daily visits at the machine, vend rate, and average ticket. Nothing is estimated independently, so you can substitute your own site's numbers and the whole model moves with it.
| Gym type | Daily visits | Vends per day | Monthly gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boutique studio, under 200 members | 50 to 80 | 7 to 12 | $900 to $1,600 |
| Hotel fitness room | 25 to 60 | 4 to 9 | $500 to $1,200 |
| Mid-size gym, 200 to 600 members | 120 to 250 | 17 to 35 | $2,000 to $4,000 |
| 24 hour gym, 400 to 900 members | 200 to 450 | 28 to 64 | $3,500 to $7,500 |
| Large commercial gym, 600 plus | 300 to 600 | 43 to 85 | $5,000 to $10,000 across two or three machines |
Gross is not what you keep. Here is a mid-size gym machine at $3,000 a month with every cost line deducted.
| Line | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross sales | $3,000 | 667 vends at $4.50 |
| Cost of goods at 50 percent | minus $1,500 | Premium stock costs more than snack vending |
| Gym commission at 15 percent | minus $450 | Negotiable, some sites take nothing |
| Payment processing at 2.75 percent | minus $83 | Near enough all gym sales are cashless |
| Card reader and telemetry | minus $18 | Reader fee plus cloud subscription |
| Electricity | minus $30 | Refrigerated unit, indoor |
| Insurance | minus $50 | Most gyms ask for the certificate |
| Net monthly | $869 | Roughly 29 percent of gross |
Twenty nine percent net is strong for vending, and it comes almost entirely from ticket size rather than from any operational trick.
Track this per machine rather than in aggregate. A route average hides the one site quietly losing money, and the method is covered in tracking vending machine ROI per machine.
If you own the gym, you keep everything and carry everything. No commission, but you buy the machine, stock it, and fix it when it fails at 7pm on a Friday.
If you are an operator placing at someone else's gym, you pay the venue 10 to 20 percent of gross and handle all operations. That is the model that scales, because ten machines across ten gyms is a route and one machine in your own gym is a sideline.
There is a third structure worth knowing: flat rent instead of commission, usually $100 to $300 a month. It favours you in strong months and punishes you in weak ones. All three are compared in commission vs rent vs free placement.
The rough ceiling is one machine per 200 to 250 daily visits before you start cannibalising rather than adding.
Beyond that, a second machine only earns if it sits somewhere the first does not serve. Two cabinets side by side split the same traffic. One by the exit and one by the free weights area capture two different moments.
At large facilities the best return usually comes from splitting by category rather than by location: one dedicated beverage unit, one snack or combo unit. Beverages are 60 to 70 percent of gym revenue and they need the shelf space.
Ready to drink protein shakes are the single highest performing product in gym vending. That has pushed the industry toward machines built specifically around them rather than general cabinets that happen to hold shakes.
VMFS currently has protein shake vending pilots running across the United States, testing hardware configurations against real gym traffic rather than against spec sheets.
The engineering questions here are genuinely open. Chilled cans and bottles are simple to vend but carry lower margin and a fixed flavour set. Powder machines that mix on demand carry much better margins and let members pick the blend, but they bring water lines, cleaning cycles, cup handling, and a hygiene compliance layer a chilled cabinet never has.
What the pilots are working through:
The goal is a protein shake vending machine specified properly for the American market rather than an import adapted afterward. If you run a gym and want to be considered as a pilot site, get in touch through the contact form.
Smoothie machines sit adjacent and face many of the same design problems, which we cover in how a smoothie vending machine works.
Format is where most placements go wrong, and it is almost always a space problem rather than a budget problem.
Floor space is the constraint and the owner is protective of how the room looks. A full cabinet gets refused, or worse, accepted and then shoved somewhere useless.
Mini vending machines fit beside a reception desk or in a corner, hold 60 to 120 items, and do not force the owner to give up equipment space they are paying rent on.
Hotel gyms and long corridor layouts frequently have no usable floor footprint at all. Measure before you pick the machine, not after the delivery truck arrives.
Wall mount vending machines solve this outright by using vertical space, opening placements a standard 35 inch cabinet physically cannot access.
The best opportunity for an independent operator. Enough traffic to matter, and rarely locked into a corporate vending contract the way national chains are.
Combo vending machines are the efficient answer. One outlet, one agreement, one service trip, both drinks and snacks from a single cabinet.
These behave differently from staffed facilities. Roughly 15 to 20 percent of revenue lands between 10pm and 5am, which is revenue a staffed gym never generates at all.
It also means the machine has to be genuinely self-sufficient. Nobody is on site to clear a jam, refund a failed vend, or explain a fault at 2am, so hardware reliability and remote fault alerting matter far more here.
These support two or three machines at different points in the facility. Downtime hurts fast, because a busy gym generates member complaints within hours rather than days.
Beverages should get their own unit at this size. Soda and beverage vending machines hold far more chilled stock than the drinks side of a combo, which is exactly what you need when shakes and electrolytes are most of your revenue.
Almost nobody carries cash to a workout. A cash-heavy machine in a gym is invisible to most of the room.
AI grab and go vending machines go further by letting members tap once, open a door, and take several items in one transaction. Basket size climbs, because somebody buying a shake will add a bar if they do not have to pay twice for it.
Beverages carry gym vending. Expect 60 to 70 percent of revenue from the chilled side, against roughly 40 percent in a typical office.
Ready to drink protein shakes top the list at nearly every gym installation. Members forget shakers, run out of powder, or simply want it now rather than in 25 minutes when they get home.
A 60/40 split works well: 60 percent health-oriented hydration, meaning shakes, electrolyte drinks, coconut water, and premium water. Forty percent traditional energy drinks.
Carry at least two protein shake SKUs, ideally three. Selling out of the only one you stock at 6pm costs you the highest revenue hour of the day and sends that member to the smoothie bar instead.
Nobody buys a protein bar from a gym machine because it is cheap. They buy it because they skipped lunch and they are standing right there with a card in their hand.
A bar retailing at $3.50 in a supermarket moves at $4.50 to $5.00 with no resistance. Brand recognition matters more here than anywhere else in vending, because this audience reads ingredient panels as a habit.
Configuring for that audience is the whole game. Healthy vending machines stocked with premium product consistently outperform identical hardware filled with budget stock at the same site.
Take a 15 slot refrigerated unit at a mid-size gym doing 25 vends a day. Here is how those slots should divide.
| Category | Slots | Share of vends |
|---|---|---|
| RTD protein shakes | 3 | 25 to 30 percent |
| Electrolyte and sports drinks | 3 | 15 to 20 percent |
| Water, still and premium | 2 | 10 to 15 percent |
| Energy drinks | 2 | 10 to 15 percent |
| Protein bars | 3 | 15 to 20 percent |
| Jerky, nuts, trail mix | 1 | 5 to 8 percent |
| Pre-workout shots | 1 | 5 percent, highest margin |
Nine of fifteen slots are chilled. That ratio is the biggest single difference between a gym planogram and an office one, and it is why a snack-heavy cabinet underperforms at a gym even when the individual products are fine.
Facing and rotation matter as much as selection, and the mechanics are in the guide to loading and stocking a vending machine.
| Window | What moves | Share of daily revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 6am to 9am | Protein shakes, water, energy drinks | Roughly 20 to 25 percent |
| 11am to 1pm | Pre-workout, bars, electrolytes | Roughly 10 to 15 percent |
| 5pm to 8pm | Everything, heaviest on shakes and electrolytes | Roughly 35 to 45 percent |
| 8pm to close | Protein shakes, water, light snacks | Roughly 15 to 20 percent |
Nearly half your revenue arrives in a three hour window. That single fact should drive your entire restocking schedule, and it is what most operators get wrong.
Operators size their service interval on total machine capacity. That is the wrong number.
Take the 15 slot machine doing 25 vends a day with roughly 300 items loaded. On total capacity you would service it every 12 days.
But protein shakes are 27 percent of vends, about 7 a day. Three slots holding 12 units each gives you 36 shakes, which runs dry in five days, not twelve.
The rule: your service interval is set by the fastest moving SKU, not by total capacity. At a gym that SKU is always a protein shake, and it will empty in roughly 40 percent of the time a capacity calculation predicts.
The fix is either deeper facings on shakes at the cost of variety, or a shorter cycle. Which wins depends on your drive time to the site, and the trade-offs are worked through in vending machine restock scheduling and routes.
Gym traffic spikes hard in January, commonly 30 to 40 percent above baseline, then tapers through February and settles by mid-March.
Two things follow. Your January restock cadence needs to be about a third tighter than the rest of the year, and January revenue is not a baseline to extrapolate when pitching a second machine to the owner.
The reverse applies in late summer, when attendance dips at most facilities and a machine stocked to January levels ends up carrying expired product.
Price at parity with a local supplement retailer, or slightly above. Members who just finished training are not driving anywhere for a dollar.
| Product | Gym price | Typical office price |
|---|---|---|
| Bottled water | $2.50 to $3.50 | $1.50 to $2.00 |
| Energy drinks | $3.50 to $4.50 | $2.75 to $3.50 |
| Electrolyte drinks and coconut water | $3.50 to $5.00 | Rarely stocked |
| Pre-workout shots | $3.50 to $5.00 | Not applicable |
| Protein bars | $4.00 to $5.50 | $2.50 to $3.25 |
| Ready to drink protein shakes | $4.50 to $6.00 | Rarely stocked |
The right hand column is the point. Operators who bring office pricing into a gym give away roughly a third of their available margin, and nobody in the building is asking them to.
Placement inside the facility swings revenue as much as the choice of gym does.
Refrigerated units want a dedicated 15 amp circuit. Gyms are full of high-draw equipment, and sharing a circuit with treadmills or a sound system is how you find your machine warm on a Monday morning.
Ask which breaker the outlet is on before installation, not after. It is a 30 second question that prevents an entire category of intermittent fault you would otherwise spend weeks chasing.
Gym demand is spiky in a way office demand is not. A machine that empties of protein shakes at 6:30pm loses its most valuable hour and does not get restocked until the next morning.
Live stock alerts fix this by flagging which SKU hit its reorder point before the shelf is bare rather than after. VMFS Cloud handles this as a subscription at $7.99 a month, and machines run perfectly well without it.
One prevented stockout during the evening peak at a $3,000 a month machine recovers $200 to $400. That is a strong return on a subscription costing less than two protein shakes.
The dashboard also surfaces the time-of-day pattern at each site within two to three weeks, which is enough to rebuild your planogram on evidence rather than assumption. The full feature set is in introducing VMFS USA Cloud.
Faults are more expensive at a gym than almost anywhere else, because the member who lost $5 to a jam tells the front desk, and the front desk tells the owner.
Refrigeration is the failure that matters most, since warm protein shakes are unsellable rather than merely disappointing. Check the door seal and compressor cycle on every visit. Common failure modes and fixes are collected in common vending machine issues and fixes.
| Format | New unit price | Best gym fit | Payback at target site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini or compact chilled unit | $1,500 to $3,500 | Boutique studios | 7 to 12 months |
| Wall mount unit | $2,000 to $4,500 | Hotel fitness rooms, narrow corridors | 10 to 18 months |
| Full combo cabinet | $4,000 to $7,000 | Mid-size gyms | 6 to 9 months |
| Dedicated beverage cabinet | $4,000 to $9,000 | Large and 24 hour gyms | 7 to 11 months |
A mid-size gym machine netting $869 a month covers a $5,500 combo cabinet in about seven months. That is among the fastest paybacks in vending, and it is entirely a function of ticket size rather than of anything clever.
Most operators spread the cost rather than paying outright. Vending machine financing runs through registered outside partners, keeping working capital free for inventory rather than sunk into hardware on day one.
Gym owners get approached by vending operators regularly. Most pitches sound identical, which is why most get ignored.
Owners are weighing three things, whether they say so or not:
Answer all three before they ask. Show a photo of a machine stocked with recognisable premium product. State in the first sentence that every service call, restock, and member complaint comes to you.
Then give a specific monthly dollar figure rather than a percentage. "Fifteen percent" is abstract. "Around $450 a month based on what a gym your size typically does" is a number they can picture.
The operators who close fastest walk in already knowing what a comparable facility generates. If you would rather not build a cold contact list at all, vending machine placement runs as a service in the VMFS network, matching operators to gyms and fitness centres that have already been qualified.
A gym that renovates, rebrands, or changes management can remove your machine overnight if nothing is signed. This happens more often than new operators expect.
Document the commission rate and how it is calculated, the term length, your access hours, who pays for electricity, who is liable for damage, and the notice period either side gives before removal.
Get the renewal terms right at the start too, because renegotiating from a position of an already-installed machine is harder than it sounds. The mechanics are in vending contract renewal.
Supplement and functional beverage rules also vary by state, and VAdviced covers vending compliance and licensing as a paid service in the network.
Give a new gym site 90 days before you judge it. The first month is novelty, the second is the real baseline, the third confirms it.
If it is still under $800 a month gross at that point, the problem is one of three things: the machine is in the wrong spot inside the building, the planogram is wrong for these members, or the traffic estimate was optimistic.
Test the first two before you give up on the site. Moving a machine 30 feet onto the exit path is free and frequently doubles the number. Deciding whether to persist, relocate, or pull is covered in relocate vs pull the machine.
Gyms replicate well because the model transfers. The same planogram, pricing, and pitch work at the next facility of comparable size.
That is unusual. Office placements vary enormously by employer culture and demographics, but a mid-size gym in Ohio wants roughly what a mid-size gym in Arizona wants.
Once you have two profitable gym sites, replicating that pattern beats diversifying into unfamiliar site types, and the framework is in deciding which machine types and locations to replicate.
Route time usually stops scaling somewhere between eight and twelve machines, depending on drive distances. When to bring on help for restocking works through where that line sits.
Yes, and generally more so than office or hallway placements. Average transaction value at a gym runs $4.00 to $5.00 against $1.75 to $2.25 in office vending, which more than doubles revenue per vend from identical hardware. A mid-size gym machine grossing $3,000 a month nets roughly $869 after cost of goods, commission, processing, telemetry, electricity, and insurance. That is around 29 percent of gross before your own route time.
Gross revenue depends on daily visits at the machine rather than total membership. A boutique studio with 50 to 80 daily visits produces $900 to $1,600 a month. A mid-size gym with 120 to 250 daily visits produces $2,000 to $4,000. A 24 hour gym produces $3,500 to $7,500. A large commercial gym supports two or three machines producing $5,000 to $10,000 combined. Net after all operating costs typically lands around 28 to 32 percent of gross.
Only with the owner or manager's written permission. Approach them directly and lead with what the gym gains: a member amenity at zero cost and zero work to them, plus a commission on every sale. Always document the commission rate, term length, access hours, who pays for electricity, liability for damage, and the removal notice period before installation rather than after.
Ready to drink protein shakes, by a clear margin. They carry the highest ticket of any common vending item at $4.50 to $6.00, they are the product members most often forget to bring, and demand is created by the workout itself rather than by impulse. Pre-workout shots run second on margin percentage because the footprint is tiny relative to the price point, though volume is much lower.
It depends on size and layout rather than on any single model. Mid-size gyms suit a combo cabinet covering drinks and snacks from one unit. Boutique studios need a compact chilled unit that does not consume equipment floor space. Hotel fitness rooms and narrow corridors are best solved with a wall mount unit. Large and 24 hour gyms should run a dedicated beverage cabinet alongside a snack or combo unit, because beverages are 60 to 70 percent of gym revenue.
Base the interval on the fastest moving SKU, not on total capacity. At a mid-size gym doing 25 vends a day, protein shakes are around 27 percent of sales, so three slots holding 12 units each will empty in roughly five days even though total machine capacity suggests a twelve day cycle. Tighten that by about a third through January, when gym traffic commonly runs 30 to 40 percent above baseline.
No. There is no hardware difference between a machine sold as healthy vending and a standard refrigerated or combo unit. What decides performance is the product selection, the price points, and where the machine sits inside the facility. A correctly stocked standard combo will outperform a machine marketed as fitness-specific but filled with budget product every time.
Typically 10 to 20 percent of gross sales in the United States. Boutique studios and independent gyms sit at the lower end and some take nothing, since the machine is a member perk for them rather than a revenue line. Large commercial chains push toward the top of the range and may already hold an exclusive vending contract. Some owners prefer a flat $100 to $300 a month, which favours you in strong months and costs you in weak ones.
Ready to drink protein shake vending is already the highest performing product category in gym machines and works in any standard refrigerated cabinet. Dedicated powder-dispensing machines that mix on demand carry better margins and more flavour choice, but they add water lines, cleaning cycles, and cup handling, which raises the daily volume needed to justify them. VMFS currently has protein shake vending pilots running across the United States testing exactly where that break-even sits for the American market.
Gyms are the highest ticket vending environment available to an independent operator, and the reason is structural rather than clever. The workout creates the need, and the member is already in spending mode.
Match the format to the physical space, allocate nine of fifteen slots to chilled product, price at supplement store parity, size your restock on the fastest SKU rather than on capacity, and never miss the 5pm to 8pm window.
When you are ready to specify hardware, you can buy vending machines across compact, combo, beverage, wall mount, and AI formats, with in stock units shipping in 7 to 21 days and a one year parts warranty on every unit.
For the full catalogue alongside placement, compliance, and marketing support, see all vending machines.
Share:
Mini Vending Machines 2026: Best Locations and How to Get Started
Micro Markets vs Vending Machines: Guide for Vending Operators